Skip to content

Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 Boxing Results Today, Schedule Day 5, Dates, Time, Venue, Draws, Tickets, Events, Team, Weight Classes, Live Stream India, UK

The 2022 Commonwealth Games is featuring many world class boxers including Amit Panghal, who qualified for the final eight stage after his win, we take a look at the latest boxing results, schedule, list of categories, date, time, tickets, results today, venue of the tournament, weight classes and live stream details

At the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham, medal prospect Amit Panghal easily advanced to the quarterfinals of the men’s flyweight 51 kg division. Meanwhile, other Indian boxers also won their respective matches on Monday.

Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 Boxing Results Today, Schedule Day 5, Dates, Time, Venue, Draws, Tickets, Events, Team, Weight Classes And Live Stream India, UK

2022 Commonwealth Games Boxing Latest Results, Schedule, Date, Time, And Venue

Amit Panghal, the silver medalist at light flyweight at the 2018 Gold Coast, defeated Namri Berri of Vanuatu by unanimous decision to go to the quarterfinals, and Hussam Uddin Mohammed dominated the men’s middleweight division. By a unanimous decision, Mohammed also defeated Bangladesh’s Md. Salim Hossain. Then, in the men’s light heavyweight event, Ashish Kumar returned a third victory for India in the evening session.

Lennon Mulligan destroyed Eriu Temakau by a large margin of unanimous decision, and light heavyweight title contender Sean Lazzerini defeated Mauritius’ Jean Luc Rosalba through third-round knockout. English boxers also won in the men’s flyweight division thanks to Kiaran Macdonald, who defeated M Vidanalage Ishan Ranjeewa Senevir of Sri Lanka by unanimous decision. In the light heavyweight division, Aaron Bowen defeated Innocent Ehwarieme of Nigeria.

The full schedule and results of Boxing at 2022 Commonwealth Games can be found here while the interested fans can grab their tickets for the tournament from here.

2022 Commonwealth Games Boxing List of Categories

Category Weight
Men’s flyweight 51kg
Men’s bantamweight 54kg
Men’s featherweight 57kg
Men’s light welterweight 63.5kg
men’s welterweight 67kg
Men’s light middleweight 71kg
Men’s middleweight 75kg
Men’s light heavyweight 80kg
Men’s heavyweight 92kg
Men’s super heavyweight +92kg
Women’s minimum weight 48kg
Women’s light flyweight 50kg
Women’s featherweight 57kg
Women’s lightweight 60kg
Women’s light middleweight 70kg
Women’s middleweight 75kg

2022 Commonwealth Games Boxing Schedule and Latest Results

1st August Results (IST Start Time)

Time

Category

Match & Results

4:30 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 ZAM P.CHINYEMBA Win for CHINYEMBA PNG C. KEAMA
4:45 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 IND AMIT 5-0 VAN N. BERRI
5:00 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 KIR E.TEMAKAU 0-5 SCO L. MULLIGAN
5:15 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 LES R. KOLOBE Win for DODD WAL J. DODD
5:30 PM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 NZL A. MUKUKA 3-2 BOT G.MOLWANTWA
5:45 PM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 GHA J COMMEY Win for COMMEY PNG A.OAIKE
6:00 PM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 BAN M.HOSSAIN 0-5 IND H. MOHAMMED
6:15 PM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 FIJ J.DAVULE Win for NDEVELO NAM T.NDEVELO
6:30 PM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 SCO S.LAZZERINI Win for LAZZERINI MRI J.ROSALBA
6:45 PM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 CAN K.BEAUSEJOUR 5-0 BAR C. COX
7:00 PM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 LCA A. LANGELIER Win for LANGELIER TUV L.AFOA
7:15 PM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 AIA C. RICHARDSON 0-5 SO Y.CHANGALAWE
11:00 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 GHA Y.ADDO 23 NIR C. PAIVA
11:15 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 ENG K.MACDONALD 5-0 SRI M.SENEVIRATNE
11:30 PM Men’s 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Round of 16 BOT O.MAHOMMED 5-0 MORE Q.ARIFFIN
11:45 PM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 TTO A.JOSEPH 23 PAK I.HUSSAIN
12:00 AM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 NIR J. GALLAGHER Win for GALLAGHER ENG N.FARRELL
12:15 AM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 CAN K.AL-AHMADIEH 3-2 AUS C. SENIOR
12:30 AM Men’s 54kg- 57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 Guy K. Allicock 5-0 SRI J.NISSHANKA BAMUN
12:45AM Women’s 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) Round of 16 ENG G. RICHARDSON 5-0 SCO M REID
1:00 AM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 NIU T. TAPATUETOA 0-5 IND A.KUMAR
1:15AM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 NGR I.EHWARIEME 0-5 ENG A.BOWEN
1:30 AM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 AUS B.McALLISTER 23 JAM J.ENNIS
1:45 AM Men’s 75kg-80kg (Light Heavyweight) Round of 16 WAL T. BEVAN Win for BEVAN SAM J. POUTOA
2nd August Schedule (IST Start Time)

Time

Category

Match

4:30 PM Men’s 51kg-54kg (Bantamweight) Round of 16 SCO M.McHALE BAR J.BREEDY
4:45 PM Men’s 51kg-54kg (Bantamweight) Round of 16 KEN S HASSAN SRI R.RUKMAL PRASANNA
5:00 PM Women’s 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 PAK MEHREEN SRI S. MUTHUTHANTHRI
5:15 PM Women’s 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 BOT K.KENOSI MAW N.MAYA
5:30 PM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 WAL I. CROFT MRI J.VADAMOOTOO
5:45 PM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 SLE Y.DEEN.KARGBO MAW L.MBEWE
6:00 PM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 PNG N.WARUPI SOL P.LELE
6:15 PM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 SCO T. JOLLY JAM D. HYLTON
6:30 PM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 NIR A. WALSH LES A.PAKELA
6:45 PM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 GHA J. LARTEY ENG M.AKBAR
7:00 PM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 WAL G. CROFT NGR A.OSOBA
7:15 PM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 MRI M. CLAIR AUS T. AHMAD
11:00 PM Men’s 51kg-54kg (Bantamweight) Round of 16 LES P.LENGOLA WAL O. HARRIS-ALLAN
11:15 PM Women’s 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 NGR E. OSHOBA NZL E.WALSH
11:30 PM Women’s 54kg-57kg (Featherweight) Round of 16 ENG S.TOUSSAINT WAL Z. ANDREWS
11:45 PM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 GHA A.KOTEY IND R.TOKAS
12:00 AM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 CMR J.ONANA NGAH NIU X.MATA’AFA-IKINOF
12:15 AM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 ZAM S. ZIMBA NIR E.McKEEVER
12:30 AM Men’s 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Round of 16 BAN MALI UGA O. KIBIRA
12:45AM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 SO K.MBUNDWIKE CYP R.PAFIOS
1:00 AM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 SAM M.AH TONG SRI N.VITTALIS
1:15AM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 NZL W.STANLEY SWZ T.DLAMINI
1:30AM Men’s 67kg-71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 CMR A.MENGUE AYISSI MOZ T.MUXANGA

2022 Commonwealth Games Where to Watch: Live Stream & TV Telecast?

The Round of 16 match of Indian boxer Rohit Tokas will be televised on Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony TEN 3, Sony SIX, and Sony TEN 4 on Tuesday. Indian fans will find it easy to follow the action as it unfolds thanks to the live streaming of the games on the Sony LIV app and website.

Country Rights-holders
Australia Seven Network
Canada CBC
India Sony Pictures Sports Network
new zealand Sky NZ
United Kingdom BBC

Also Read: Formula One Cancels Russian Grand Prix 2022 After Ukraine Crisis And War

Recommended: The Sports Fan App

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.