Skip to content

Eden is the golden girl at Spalding Golf Club after Medal success – The Voice

Eden Inglis reigned supreme at Spalding Golf Club’s Gold Medal with a narrow one-shot victory at the Surfleet course.

The ladies’ section event, which is contested by all of the monthly medal winners across 2021, Inglis took the victory with a score of nett 77.

Lesley Williams finished as runner-up with a round of nett 78.

  • Olive Gooderson won the drawn Temple Kingston Bogey Competition with a score of +4 that saw her edge out Leanne McCanaan on countback.
  • One of the most impressive ladies’ section victories so far in 2022 went to Alison Willson recently.

She won the Sunday Medal in blustery conditions with a nett 76 – completing her journey from beginner to winner less than a year from her taking up golf and having her first lessons in the beginners group sessions.

The runner-up was Jackie Bailey-Scott with a nett score of 79.

GEDNEY HILL GOLF CLUB

Andy Brereton put in a fine performance to win the Pro’s Farewell Competition at Gedney Hill Golf Club.

The in-form Brereton scored a strong 46 Stableford points to clinch victory by a healthy margin, with Stuart Parker (41 points) five back in second.

Completing the top three, on countback, was Steve Sayer, who scored 37 points.

  • Steve Crane and Nigel Grummitt edged to victory in Gedney Hill’s Mick Austin Drawn Pairs.

Their score of 43 points edged Rob Bye and James Smith into second (42 points), with Nick and Kim Markillie completing the top trio on 41 points (ocb).

  • Gedney Hill’s Great Ormond Street Hospital Charity Day competition was convincingly won by Roy Bennett with 49 points.

Dean Parker (42 points) and Nigel Grummit (41 points) were second and third respectively.

Other Gedney Hill results: Men’s section: April Medal – 1st Stewart Shinkin 68nett; 2nd Nigel Grummitt 69; 3rd Paul Holley 70 (ocb).

Dave Creek Trophy – 1st Robin Exley 69nett; 2nd Nigel Grummitt 71 (ocb); 3rd Joseph Timms 71.

Diamond Cup- 1st Adrian Bishop 44pts; 2nd Paul Harford 38pts; 3rd Gavin Heaton 37pts (ocb).

Howard Pairs- 1st David Lord & David Kruse 44pts (ocb); 2nd Stuart Turnell & C Thomson 44pts; 3rd Paul Harford & Neil Shayler 43pts (ocb).

MVD Pairs – 1st S Cooper & L Rands 46pts; 2nd Neil Bird & Clive Newman 44pts; 3rd Steve Crane & Nigel Baines 43pts (ocb).

Seniors’ section: John Parsons Shield – 1st Nigel King 41pts; 2nd David Lord 38pts; 3rd Mo Parling 35pts.

Ladies’ section: Mepham Drawn Pairs – 1st Jacqui Rust & Roz Upton 62nett; 2nd Kim Markillie & Jackie Warlow 71; 3rd Andrea Stockton & Jayne Cowles 73.

Mark Pools Rosebowl – 1st Chris Bennett 35pts; 2nd Roz Upton 34pts; 3rd Kim Markillie 32pts.

SUTTON BRIDGE GOLF CLUB

Diane Wareham raced to victory in the Hudson Cup competition at Sutton Bridge Golf Club.

Her impressive score of 34 points secured top spot ahead of Diane Wareham, who was two points off the pace in a second (32pts).

A little way further back in third spot was Claire Smith on 26 points.

Results: Ladies’ section: Hudson Cup – 1st Diane Wareham 34pts; 2nd Joy Potter 32pts; 3rd Claire Smith 26pts.

Texas Scramble- 1st Nicki Elphick, Ryan Rout-Lester and Robert Smith 65.9; 2nd Joy Potter; Scott May and Ted Markwell, net 69.9; 3rd Paula Brown; George Smith; Ethan Englishnet 71.

Par/Bogey competition – 1st Paula Brown +2; 2nd Karen Gillett-1; 3rd Claire Smith -4.

Result: Kirton Holme 1 Sutton Bridge ladies 3 (Roz Fridholm & Nicki Elphick won 2&1; Sara Sheldrick & Diane Wareham lost 2 down; Joy ​​Potter & Karen Gillett win 2up; Paula Brown & Brenda Bell won 1up).

Men’s section: Sutton Bridge 3.5 South Kyme 2.5 (Ryan Rout-Lester & Pete Mannion win 4&2; John Sullivan & Jonathan Shippey halved; Sam Peggs and Pat Land won 2&1; Jon Essay & Craig Pack lost 6&5; Tony Springs & Mark Wedge lost 1 down; Graham Smith & Scott May won 4&2).

TYDD ST GILES GOLF CLUB

Wayne Alder was on red-hot form as his secured top spot in Division One of Tydd St Giles Golf Club’s April Medal.

His score of 66 (77-11) was good enough for a three-shot cushion at the top, with Simon Smith’s 69 (80-11) the next best total.

Jamie Stott had an even bigger winning margin of victory in Division Two as his 65 (83-18) put him way clear of nearest rival Neil John in second with 73 (88-15).

Phil Wilkinson was the Division Three winner, edging out Terence Bate on countback.

Results: Men’s section: April Medal: Division One – 1st Wayne Alder 77-11=66; 2nd Simon Smith 80-11=69; 3rd Harry Turner 74-4=70. Division Two – 1st Jamie Stott 83-18=65; 2nd Neil John 88-15=73; 3rd Angus Macdonald 90-16=74 (ocb). Division Three – 1st Phil Wilkinson 90-19=71 (ocb); 2nd Terence Bats 93-22=71; 3rd Paul Johnson 99-27=72 (ocb).

Seniors’ section: Individual Stableford: Division One – 1st Noel Bratt 40pts; 2nd Ken Doughty 39pts; 3rd Tim Martin 37pts. Division Two – 1st Peter Sharpe 36pts; 2nd Stephen Horton 34pts (ocb); 3rd Phil Wilkinson 34pts. Division Three – 1st David Leedle 44pts; 2nd Ian Millett 39pts (ocb); 3rd Chris Woods 39pts. Division Four – 1st Joe Connolly 43pts, 2nd Alec Harding 40pts; 3rd Phil Whitehead 36pts (ocb).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.