Skip to content

French Open 2022: Men’s Draw including Novak Djokovic and Rafael Nadal | tennisnews


Novak Djokovic will be defending his French Open title at Roland Garros

The full draw for the men’s singles tournament at the 2022 French Open in Paris.

Final

Rafael Nadal (5) (Spa) vs Casper Ruud (Nor) (8)

Semi Finals

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) 7-6 (10-8) 6-6 Zverev retired

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

Quarter Finals

Top Half

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) 6-2 4-6 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) bt Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6) 6-4 6-4 4-6 7-6 (9-7)

bottom half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Holger Rune (Den) 6-1 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) bt Andrey Rublev (7) 5-7 6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6 (10-2)

Fourth Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Diego Schwartzman (15) (Arg) 6-1 6-3 6-3

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (9) 3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-3

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) bt Bernabe Zapata Miralles (USA) 7-6 (13-11) 7-5 6-3

Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6) bt Karen Khachanov (21) 6-1 6-4 6-4

bottom half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (12) 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3

Holger Rune (Nor) bt Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (4) 7-5 3-6 6-3 6-4

Andrey Rublev (7) bt Jannik Sinner (Ita) (11) 1-6 6-4 2-0 Ret.

Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) bt Daniil Medvedev (2) 6-2 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Aljaz Bedene (Slo) 6-3 6-3 6-2

Diego Schwartzman (15) (Arg) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (9) bt Filip Krajinovic (Ser) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Botic van der Zandschulp (Ned) (26) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) bt Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Bernabe Zapata Miralles (USA) bt John Isner (USA) (23) 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Karen Khachanov (21) bt Cameron Norrie (GBR) (10) 6-2 7-5 5-7 6-4

Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6) bt Sebastian Korda (USA) (27) 6-4 6-4 6-2

bottom half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (32) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-4 6-3

Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (12) bt David Goffin (Bel) 7-5 6-2 6-1

Holger Rune (Nor) bt Hugo Gaston (Fra) 6-3 6-3 6-3

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (4) bt Mikael Ymer (Swe) 6-2 6-2 6-1

Andrey Rublev (7) bt Cristian Garin (Chi) 6-4 3-6 6-2 7-6 (13-11)

Jannik Sinner (Ita) (11) bt Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) bt Gilles Simon (Fra) 6-0 6-2 6-2

Daniil Medvedev (2) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) (28) 6-2 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Alex Molcan (Svk) 6-2 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Borna Coric (Cro) 6-0 6-4 6-3

Diego Schwartzman (15) (Arg) bt Jaume Munar (Esp) 2-6 6-7 (7-3) 6-2 6-2 6-2

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (9) bt Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Arg) 6-0 6-3 6-4

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) bt Borna Gojo (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 5-7 6-1

Botic van der Zandschulp (Ned) (26) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (7-2) 3-2 Ret.

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Corentin Moutet (Fra) 6-3 6-1 6-4

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) bt Sebastian Baez (Arg) 2-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 7-5

Brandon Nakashima (USA) bt Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4 6-2

John Isner (USA) (23) bt Gregoire Barrere (Fra) 6-4 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5)

Bernabe Zapata Miralles (USA) bt Taylor Fritz (USA) (13) 3-6 6-2 6-2 6-3

Cameron Norrie (GBR) (10) bt Jason Kubler (Aus) 6-3 6-4 6-3

Karen Khachanov (21) bt Hugo Dellien (Bol) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

Sebastian Korda (USA) (27) bt Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 6-3

Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) 6-1 6-7 (9-7) 5-7 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

bottom half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) 6-3 6-4 6-2

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (32) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-4

David Goffin (Bel) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) (24) 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-2 6-4

Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (12) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 6-1 6-4 6-2

Holger Rune (Nor) bt Henri Laaksonen (Sui) 6-2 6-3 6-3

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Pedro Cachin (Arg) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Mikael Ymer (Swe) bt Dan Evans (GBR) (29) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (4) bt Zdenek Kolar (Cze) 6-3 7-6 (10-8) 6-7 (7-3) 7-6 (9-7)

Andrey Rublev (7) bt Federico Delbonis (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3

Cristian Garin (Chi) bt Ilya Ivashka 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (22) 6-3 6-1 6-4

Jannik Sinner (Ita) (11) bt Roberto Carballes Baena (Esp) 3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3

Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5 6-1 7-6 (8-6)

Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) bt Marton Fucsovics (Hun) 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-3

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) (28) bt Alexander Bublik 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-1

Daniil Medvedev (2) bt Laslo Djere (Ser) 6-3 6-4 6-3

First Round

Top Half

Novak Djokovic (Ser) (1) bt Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) 6-3 6-1 6-0

Alex Molcan (Svk) bt Federico Coria (Arg) 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3

Aljaz Bedene (Slo) bt Christopher O’Connell (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1

Pablo Cuevas (Uru) bt Jenson Brooksby (31) (USA) 6-2 6-1 6-2

Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) (18) bt Marcos Giron (USA) 6-1 6-1 6-1

Borna Coric (Cro) bt Carlos Taberner (Esp) 3-6 6-2 6-3 6-1

Jaume Munar (Esp) bt Daniel Altmaier (Ger) 6-1 6-3 4-6 6-3

Diego Schwartzman (15) (Arg) bt Andrey Kuznetsov 6-3 1-6 6-4 6-2

Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) (9) bt Juan Pablo Varillas (Per) 2-6 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-3

Camilo Ugo Carabelli (Arg) bt Aslan Karatsev 6-3 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-6 (10-5)

Borna Gojo (Cro) bt Alessandro Giannessi (Ita) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Filip Krajinovic (Ser) bt Reilly Opelka (17) (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 6-3

Botic van der Zandschulp (Ned) (26) bt Pavel Kotov 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2

Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Alexei Popyrin (Aus) 6-4 7-5 6-4

Corentin Moutet (Fra) bt Stan Wawrinka (Sui) 2-6 6-3 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Rafael Nadal (5) (Esp) bt Jordan Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-2 6-2

Alexander Zverev (Ger) (3) bt Sebastian Ofner (Aut) 6-2 6-4 6-4

Sebastian Baez (Arg) bt Dusan Lajovic (Ser) 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3

Brandon Nakashima (USA) bt Kamil Majchrzak (Pol) 6-4 2-6 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) bt Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Esp) (25) 2-6 6-0 6-4 6-3

John Isner (USA) (23) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (8-6)

Gregoire Barrere (Fra) bt Taro Daniel (Jpn) 3-6 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-4

Bernabe Zapata Miralles (USA) bt Michael Mmoh (USA) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3 7-5

Taylor Fritz (USA) (13) bt Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taverna (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-3 4-6 6-4

Cameron Norrie (GBR) (10) bt Manuel Guinard (Fra) 7-5 6-2 6-0

Jason Kubler (Aus) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-3)

Hugo Dellien (Bol) bt Dominic Thiem (Aut) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Karen Khachanov (21) bt Nuno Borges (Por) 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

Sebastian Korda (USA) (27) bt John Millman (Aus) 6-1 7-5 7-6 (8-6)

Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-1 6-3 6-4

Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Esp) bt Thanasi Kokkinakis (Gre) 6-4 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

Carlos Alcaraz (Esp) (6) bt Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) 6-4 6-2 6-0

bottom half

Casper Ruud (Nor) (8) bt Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2 7-6 (7-0)

Emil Ruusuvuori (Fin) bt Ugo Humbert (Fra) 6-2 2-6 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2

Joao Sousa (Por) bt Tseng Chun-hsin (Tpe) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 4-6 6-1 6-4

Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) (32) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) 6-2 6-2 6-1

Frances Tiafoe (USA) (24) bt Benjamin Bonzi (Ita) 7-5 7-5 7-6 (7-5)

David Goffin (Bel) bt Jiri Lehecka (Cze) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4

Marco Cecchinato (Ita) bt Pablo Andujar (Esp) 4-6 4-6 6-0 7-5 6-0

Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) (12) bt Giulio Zeppieri (Ita) 7-5 6-2 7-5

Holger Rune (Nor) bt Denis Shapovalov (Can) (14) 6-3 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Henri Laaksonen (Sui) bt Pedro Martinez (Esp) 2-6 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-1)

Pedro Cachin (Arg) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 6-1 3-6 6-2 6-3

Hugo Gaston (Fra) bt Alex De Minaur (Aus) (19) 4-6 6-2 6-3 0-6 7-6 (10-4)

Dan Evans (GBR) (29) bt Francisco Cerundolo (Arg) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 6-4

Mikael Ymer (Swe) bt James Duckworth (Aus) 6-2 6-4 6-2

Zdenek Kolar (Cze) bt Lucas Pouille (Fra) 6-3 4-6 7-5 6-4

Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) (4) bt Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) 5-7 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2

Andrey Rublev (7) bt Soonwoo Kwon (Kor) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Federico Delbonis (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-1 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Ilya Ivashka bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-3 7-5 1-6 7-5

Cristian Garin (Chi) bt Tommy Paul (USA) (31) 5-7 6-1 6-2 6-3

Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) (22) bt Maxime Cressy (USA) 3-6 2-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 6-4

Mackenzie McDonald (USA) bt Franco Agamenone (Ita) 1-6 6-2 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Roberto Carballes Baena (Esp) bt Oscar Otte (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1 3-6 2-6 6-3

Jannik Sinner (Ita) (11) bt Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Pablo Carreno Busta (Esp) (16) 6-4 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-4

Steve Johnson (USA) bt Jiri Vesely (Cze) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3 6-2

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) bt Geoffrey Blancaneaux (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-4

Marin Cilic (Cro) (20) bt Attila Balazs (Hun) 6-0 6-1 6-2

Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) (28) bt Tomas Martin Etcheverry (Arg) 6-3 7-5 6-3

Alexander Bublik bt Arthur Rinderknech (Fra) 6-2 6-4 6-4

RLaslo Djere (Ser) bt Ricardas Berankis (Ltu) 6-4 6-4 6-4

Daniil Medvedev (2) bt Facundo Bagnis (Arg) 6-2 6-2 6-2

Don’t forget to follow us on skysports.com/tennis, our Twitter account @skysportstennis & Sky Sports – on the go! Available to download now on – iPhone & iPad and Android

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.