Skip to content

PREP TENNIS: Lake City’s Nesbit wins girls singles title at regionals


COEUR d’ALENE — Lake City sophomore Maddy Nesbit defeated Coeur d’Alene junior Audrey Judson 6-1, 6-2 in the girls singles championship as the 5A Region 1 tennis tournament concluded Friday at Coeur d’Alene High.

“It feels really good, because I’ve worked really hard for it,” said Nesbit, who qualified for state last year by finishing third at regionals. “I was a lot more mentally focused, and focused on getting my first serves in.”

Judson also qualified for state, as the top three finishers in all singles and doubles advance to state May 20-21 at four sites in Boise.

Nesbit said the strength of her game is consistency, something she hopes carries her at state, where she went 0-2 and learned the competition at state is “really high; so much higher than anybody here.”

“I’m going to try to stay as consistent as I can, and try to win as many matches as I can,” Nesbit said of state.

Turner Cox of Coeur d’Alene qualified for state after finishing second in boys singles.

Coeur d’Alene’s Connor Judson (boys singles), Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting (boys doubles) and Amy Corette/Luke May (mixed doubles) also qualified. Madi Barkley and Addie Muir (girls doubles) qualified for Post Falls.

Lewiston won the overall, boys and girls team titles.

5A

OVERALL TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 140. 2, Coeur d’Alene 84. 3, Lake City 42. 4, Post Falls 26.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 73. 2, Coeur d’Alene 46. 3, Lake City 15.5. 4, Post Falls 13.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Lewiston 67. 2, Coeur d’Alene 38. 3, Lake City 26.5. 4, Post Falls 13.

(Top three to state)

BOYS SINGLES—Championship: Dylan Gomez, Lew, d. Turner Cox, Cd’A, 6-1, 6-0. Third-place match: Connor Judson, Cd’A, d. Summit Newell, PF, 6-0, 6-0. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Connor Judson, Cd’A, d. Francesco Ceruti, Lew, 6-1, 6-2; Summit Newell, P.F., d. Matt Nesbit, LC, 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship: Maddy Nesbit, LC, d. Audrey Judson, Cd’A, 6-1, 6-2. Third-place match: Riley Carper, Lew, d. Christina Piedrola, Lew, 6-1, 6-0. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Christina Pedriola, Lew, d. Christina Glass, LC, 7-5, 6-2; Rylie Carper, Lew, d. Saray Goode, Cd’A, 6-0, 6-1.

BOYS DOUBLES — Championship: Emmett Heiss/Henry Parkey, Lew, d. Christian Bren/Federico Navarro-Lopez, Lew, 6-3, 6-3. Third-place match: Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting, Cd’A, d. Zachary Castaneda/Christian Castaneda, LC, 6-4, 6-3. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Alexander Nipp/Jake Whiting, Cd’A, d. Isaac Gondo/Coalby Calkins, PF, 6-3, 6-3; Christian Castaneda/Zach Castaneda, LC, d. Bryce Snow/Ethan Stowell, LC, 7-6, 2-6, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES — Championship: Morgan Moran/Allison Olson, Lew, d. Megan Holstead/Lexi Ahlers, Lew, 6-1, 6-1. Third-place match: Madi Barkley/Addie Muir, PF, d. Kalli DeLeonard/Shelby Gray, Cd’A, 6-3, 6-4. Consolation bracket: Semifinals: Kalli DeLeonard/Shelby Gray, Cd’A, d. Taylor Torgerson/Grace Priest, CD’A, 6-2, 6-2; Madi Barkley/Addie Muir, P.F., d. Adeline Smith/Holly Burt, LC, 6-1, 6-2.

MIXED DOUBLES — Championship: Shelby Hobbes/Kayden Laferriere, Lew, d. Amy Corette/Luke May, Cd’A, 6-3, 6-1. Third-place match: Garrett Beardsly/Catherine Ho, Lew, d. Claire Holding/Isaac Holding, PF, 7-5, 7-5. Consolation bracket: Garrett Beardsly/Catherine Ho, Lew, d. Ryan Burnside/Lucy Mendez, LC, 6-0, 6-7, 6-0; Claire Holding/Isaac Holding, PF, d. Ella Morton/Aidan Antal, Cd’A, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Lakeland qualifies

three sets of

double team

MOSCOW — The Lakeland boys doubles team of Brady Hanna and Cole Andres, girls doubles team of Addie Raebel and Elle Carlson and mixed doubles team of Maddie Hersh and Bo Wilding each advanced to the state 4A tournament by finishing runner-up in the 4A Region 1 tournament at the Moscow School District Community Playfields.

The top two in each division advanced to state next Friday and Saturday at the Boise Racquet Club, Bishop Kelly High in Boise and Fairmont Park in Boise.

Sandpoint’s boys and girls won team titles.

Due to predicted weather conditions on Saturday, the tournament changed from a two-day format to a single-elimination event to finish in one day.

BOYS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Lynnsean Young, Mos, d. Jack Landis, Moss, 6-1, 6-2; Matthew Norton, Spt, d. Alex Brown, LL, 7-6, 4-6, 10-1; Evan Wiley, Spt, d. Ryan Genteman, LL, 6-0, 6-1; Micah Wolbrecht, Mos, d. Jacob Dawson, Spt, 6-2, 6-3. Semifinals: Young, Mos, d. Norton, Spt, 6-3, 6-1; Wiley, Spt, d. Dawson, Spt, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Young, Mos, d. Wiley, Spt, 6-4, 6-4. Third-place match: Norton, Spt, d. Dawson, Spt, 8-5. (Young, Wiley advance to state).

GIRLS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Neva Reseska, Spt, d. Taryn Hemming, Moss, 6-0, 6-1; Aneesha Shrestha, Mos, d. Elle Brown, LL, 6-0, 6-3; Adrian Doty, Spt, d. Natalie Rice, Moss, 7-5, 6-4; Maise Brazill, Spt, d. Faith Brodwater, LL, 6-2, 6-4. Semifinals: Reseska, Spt, d. Shrestha, Mos, 6-2, 6-0; Brazill, Spt, d. Doty, Spt, 6-0, 6-1. Championship: Reseska, Spt, d. Brazil, Spt, 6-3, 6-2. Third-place match: Doty, Spt, d. Shrestha, Mos, 8-6. (Reseska, Brazil advance to state).

BOYS SINGLES — Championship bracket: First round: Logan Harris/Ben Ryan, LL, d. Mark Sproull/Colin Wessel, Moss, 6-0, 6-3; Owen Larson/Aiden Heitz, Spt, d. Pickard/Bryce Hansen, Moss, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2. Second round: Korn/Kindred, Spt, d. Harris/Ryan, LL, 6-1, 6-4; Brady Hanna/Cole Andres, LL, d. Larson/Heitz, Mos, 6-3, 6-5. Championship: Korn/Kindred, Spt, d. Hanna/Andres, LL, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2. Third-place match: Harris/Ryan, LL, d. Larson/Heitz, Mos, 8-1. (Korn/Kindred and Hanna/Andres advance to state).

GIRLS DOUBLES — Kaci Clyde/Rose Fountain, Mos, d. Shelby Wear/Hailey Wear, LL, 3-6, 6-1, 12-10; Maile Evans/Patch Howard, Spt, d. Milli Richards/Audrey Pollard, Moss, 6-2, 6-3. Second round: Denali Terry/Olivia Petruso, Spt, d. Clyde/Fountain, Mos, 6-2, 6-3; Addie Raebel/Ellie Carlson, LL, d. Evans/Howard, Spt, 6-1, 6-1. Championship: Terry/Petruso, Spt, d. Raebel/Carlson, LL, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4. Third-place match: Evans/Howard, Spt, d. Clyde/Fountain, Mos, 8-2. (Terry/Petruso and Raebel/Carlson to state).

MIXED DOUBLES — Championship bracket: First round: Aubrey Knowles/Anthony Ramires, Spt, d. Abigail Duke/Miles Tomlin, Moss, 6-1, 6-1; Ellis Joeckel/Sam Unger, Mos, d. Allison Rader/Michael Pearson, LL, 6-0, 6-3. Second round: Maddie Hersh/Bo Wilding, LL, d. Knowles/Ramires, Spt, 6-2, 8-7; Joeckel/Unger, Mos, d. Noah Spinney/Sydney Webb, Spt, 6-2, 6-3. Championship: Joeckel/Unger, Mos, d. Hersh/Wilding, LL, 6-2, 6-2. Third-place match: Knowles/Ramirez, Spt, d. Spinney/Webb, Spt, 6-1, 6-4. (Joeckel/Unger and Hersh/Wilding to State).

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.