Skip to content

Success for Smith at Gedney Hill, Brampton quartet win at Spalding, Alex on-song at Tydd and Phil’s golden in Bridge’s Jubilee event – ​​The Voice

James Smith won the Gedney Hill Golf Club Roy Britton Open with a score of 40 points.

Greg Walsh took second on countback after both he and third-placed Rob Bye scored 39 points.

  • Adam Britton and Rob Newns (49pts) lifted the GHGC Pairs Open ahead of James Busveids and Stuart Shinkin on countback.

Other results: Men’s section: May Day Cup – 1st Rob Newns 44pts, 2nd Neil Bird 41pts; 3rd Trevor Sorrell 39pts (ocb).

3 Club Competition- 1st Adrian Bishop 37pts; 2nd Dave Roberts 35pts; 3rd Adrian McGoldrick 33pts.

May Medal – 1st Adrian McGoldrick 64nett; 2nd Bryan Johnson 66; 3rd Neil Shayler 67.

Staysure Competition – 1st Adam Britton 65nett; 2nd Nigel Baines 66; 3rd Steve Sayer 67.

Famous Grouse Foursomes – 1st Steve Sayer & Jim Starbuck 66 (ocb); 2nd Pete Vinter & Mike Page 66; 3rd Nigel Grummitt & James Smith 67.

June Medal – 1st Rob Bye 66nett; 2nd Nick Markillie 67; 3rd Adam Britton 70.

Seniors’ section: May Medal: Cat 1 – 1st Steve Sayer 68 nett; 2nd Greg Walsh 70; 3rd David Lord 71 (ocb).
Cat 2 – 1st Mo Parling 69nett; 2nd Derrick Smith 73; 3rd Neil Sergeant 74 (ocb).
Cat 3 – 1st Keith Partridge 65 nett; 2nd Steve Wellon 72; 3rd Pete Brown 84.

Alf Horton Trophy – 1st Nigel King 41pts (ocb); 2nd John George 41pts; 3rd Greg Walsh 41pts.

Spalding Golf Club

A manic May for Spalding Golf Club’s ladies kicked off with a very successful Spring AmAm event at the Surfleet course.

They welcomed 18 teams of four from around the region to the competition, with the Brampton quartet May Burn, Lynne Fitzjohn, Corrine Everett and Kay Osborne emerging victorious.

  • The Sunday Medal was won by Michelle Bailey with a great nett 67.

Jenny van Gemeren was runner-up.

  • The President’s Cup was contested by 39 ladies, with the format being a bogey competition.

Helena Steward came out on top with a super +6, closely followed by Maureen Orwell with +5.

  • The Sunday Stableford winner was Lynn Exley with 37 points, Roz Barnett taking the runner up slot.

It was a pairs format for the Coronation Foursomes, meaning players took alternate shots.

Gill Dewhurst and Leanne McCanaan were the winners with 37 points, while Chris Vickers and Jacquie Walton came a close second.

The duo will go on to represent Spalding in a regional final.

  • The June Medal, in conjunction with the Millennium Cup, saw Sue Matthews beat 31 other ladies to take top spot with a nett 71.

McCanaan came in second with a nett 74, on count back from Beryl Clay.

Tydd St Giles Golf Club

Alex Wiles claimed top spot in Division One of Tydd St Giles Golf Club’s June Stableford with a score of 37 points.

Results: Men’s section: June Stableford: Division One – 1st Alex Wiles 37pts; 2nd Tim Hipkin 36pts (ocb); 3rd Mark Cooper 36pts. Division Two – 1st Jamie Stott 43pts; 2nd Terry Pease 36pts (ocb); 3rd James Horscroft 36pts. Division Three – 1st David Woodcock 40pts; 2nd John Roberts 37pts (ocb); 3rd Terry Alcock 37pts.

Seniors’ section: Monthly Medal: Division One – 1st Michael Flint 80-16=64; 2nd Steven Pead 83-16=67; 3rd Lee Smith 85-16=69. Division Two – 1st Andy Turner 90-20=70; 2nd Phil Wilkinson 94-20=74 (ocb); 3rd Ken Parker 91-17=74. Division Three – 1st Toby North 87-21=66; 2nd Malcolm Miller 93-25=68 (ocb); 3rd Steve Skoulding 89-21=68. Division Four – 1st Michael Barton 100-30=70; 2nd Geoff Chappell 105-34=71; 3rd Bob Ellis 110-36=74.

Ladies’ section: 2-day Medal competition – 1st Penny Wicks 74=74; 2nd Sue Racey 77=77; 3rd Maie Osborn 78=78; 4th Linda Walker 81=81.

Sutton Bridge Golf Club

Phil Twite won Sutton Bridge Golf Club’s Jubilee Competition last week.

His score of 42 points was enough to clinch the victory.

Ladies’ section: June Medal – 1st Nicky Elphick 103-25-78; 2nd Paula Brown 102-22-80; 3rd Joy Potter 106-25-81.

Ladies’ match result: Sutton Bridge Ladies 3 Heacham Manor 0 (Nicky Elphick & Karen Gillett won 4&3; Paula Brown & Diane Wareham won 4&3; Joy ​​Potter & Brenda Bell won 3&2).

Match result: Men’s section: Burghley Park 1.5 Sutton Bridge 4.5.

Match result: Seniors’ section: Ryston Park halved with Sutton Bridge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.